Try It First – Demonstrations & Lending Libraries

Pennsylvania’s Initiative on Assistive Technology (PIAT) provides device demonstrations and has Assistive Technology Lending Libraries that loans AAC devices statewide. Each county is served by a Assistive Technology Regional Center (ATRC). Please refer to the map to find your local ATRC.

Pennsylvania’s Initiative on Assistive Technology (PIAT)

Counties Served:  Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, Philadelphia

Contact:  Jule Ann Lieberman
Institute on Disabilities at Temple University
Room 411S Student Center
1755 N 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19122

(800) 204-PIAT (7428) or (215) 204-5967 Voice
(866) 268-0579 TTY; (215) 204-9371 Fax

E-mail:  ATinfo@temple.edu
Web:  www.disabilities.temple.edu


Community Resources for Independence

Counties Served:  Clarion, Crawford, Erie, Forest, Mercer, Venango, Warren

Contact:  Jason Fuller

3410 West 12th Street, Erie, PA 16506
(814) 838-7222 ext. 1100 or (814) 838-7222 Voice
(814) 838-8115 TTY; (814) 838-8491 Fax

E-mail:  jfuller@crinet.org
Web:  www.crinet.org


CLASS – Community Living and Support Services

Counties Served:  Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Indiana, Lawrence, Westmoreland

Contact:  Christina Chamberlain

1400 South Braddock Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA 15218
(412) 683-7100 ext. 2179
Video Phone: 412-436-5087

E-mail:  cchamberlain@classcommunity.org

Web:  www.classcommunity.org


United Cerebral Palsy of Central PA

Counties Served:  Adams, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Mifflin, Perry, York

Contact:  Jackie Wardle

55 Utley Drive, Camp Hill, PA 17011
1-800-998-4827 or (717) 737-3477 ext. 152 Voice/TTY (717) 975-3333 Fax

E-mail:  jackie.wardle@ucpcentralpa.org
Web:  www.ucpcentralpa.org


Roads to Freedom

Counties Served:  Cameron, Centre,  Clinton, Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland,  Snyder, Sullivan, Tioga, Union

Contact:  Kari Kratzer

24 East Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701
(800) 984-7492 or (570) 327-9070 Voice
Video Phone: 570-279-4590
(570) 327-8610 Fax

E-mail:  kkratzer@cilncp.org
Web:  www.cilncp.org


United Cerebral Palsy of N. Eastern PA

Counties Served:  Bradford, Lackawanna, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming

Contact:  Linda Mesavage

425 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton, PA 18503

(877) 827-8324 NE PA Only
or (570) 347-3357 Voice
(570) 347-3117 TTY
(570) 341-5308 Fax

E-mail:  ucptech@yahoo.com
Web:  www.ucpnepa.org


Tri-County Patriots for Independent Living

Counties Served:  Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Greene, Somerset, Washington

Contact:  John Flaherty

69 East Beau Street, Washington, PA 15301

(724) 223-5115 ext. 171 Voice
(724) 228-4028 (TTY); (724) 223-5119 Fax

E-mail:  jflaherty@tripil.com
Web:  www.tripil.com


The Arc of Luzerne County

Counties served: Berks, Carbon, Lehigh, Luzerne, Monroe, Northampton, Schuylkill

Contact: Nancy Sperlazzo

67-69 Public Square, Suite 1020, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701

Phone: 570-970-7739 ext. 305
TTY: 570-221-3868/Fax: 570-970-4780

E-mail: nsperlazzo@thearcofluzernecounty.org
Website: www.thearcofluzernecounty.org


LIFT: Life and Independence for Today

Counties served: Potter, McKean, Clearfield, Elk, Jefferson

Contact: Sheila Mazzaferro

503 E Arch Street, St. Mary’s PA  15857

Phone: (814)781-3050  (800)341-LIFT

E-mail: lift@liftcil.org
Website: http://www.liftcil.org/

 

Leave a Reply